Our web portal is still under construction; developers are working diligently to bring a fully functional version shortly. There are many sections which still need improvements. It lives for the pilot run and quality assurance purpose. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Canada

Work Permit/ Work VISA

In regard to hire any foreign worker by Canadian employer required a government approval known as Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), formerly called a Labour Market Opinion (LMO).

Before getting approval on LMIA, the Canadian government reviewing an application must determine that the hiring of a foreign worker will have a positive or neutral effect on the Canadian labour market. Among other factors, it must be clear that no qualified Canadians were passed up in favour of the foreign worker, and that the foreign worker will be given a salary and benefits that meet federal and provincial standards.

FROM OUTSIDE CANADA

We will direct the foreign worker step by step on how to go about presenting his/her application for a work permit. Our Immigration Consultants will assist the employer in getting the LMIA / LMO and the worker in obtaining the visa and work permit. A professionally prepared application makes a very big difference when applying to embassies overseas. An LMIA / LMO is no guarantee that the worker will get a visa to enter Canada. We carefully review the requirements of the Canadian embassy that handles applications from the worker's country of origin, and we make sure everything is presented according to those guidelines.

FROM INSIDE CANADA

There are different types of foreign nationals that can request a work permit or a change in their current work permit.

Work Permit Holders

We can help people who have a work permit for one job and want to apply for a work permit for a different position that has been offered to them. Also we can help to extend your work permit with the same employer (work permit extension or work permit renewal). A Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) formerly known as Labour Market Opinion (LMO) is required before applying for a work permit renewal with the same employer or with a new employer.

Students, visitors and in-Canada permanent resident applicants

People can apply from within Canada if they have a valid study permit, or if their spouse/parents have a study or work permit and if they have a temporary resident permit that is valid for six months or more, or if they applied for permanent residence from inside Canada and have to pass certain stages in the main application process before being eligible for work (e.g. In-canada spouses, live-in caregivers).

FOR PEOPLE COVERED BY INTERNATIONAL TREATIES
North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)

Citizens of the United States and Mexico need a job offer without the approval of Service Canada in the following cases:

  • Business visitors
  • Professionals
  • Intra-company transferees
  • Traders and investors

Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)

The Canada–Chile Free Trade Agreement makes it easier for Chilean citizens to temporarily enter Canada. The categories, rules and requirements are similar to those under NAFTA.

General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS)

Persons who work for foreign companies from World Trade Organization member countries, that provide services in Canada can get a work permit without an approved job offer in the following cases:

  • Business visitors
  • Professionals
  • Intra-company transferees
Persons exempt for work permits

Persons that have a job offer approved by Human Resources Canada can apply for a work permit in Canada. Only the following workers in specific circumstances are exempt from needing a work permit whilst working in Canada:

  • Business Visitors
  • Foreign Representatives
  • Family Members of Foreign Representatives
  • Military Personnel
  • Foreign Government Officers
  • On-Campus Employment
  • Performing Artists
  • Athletes and Coaches
  • News Reporters
  • Public Speakers
  • Convention Organizers
  • Clergy
  • Judges and Referees
  • Examiners and Evaluators
  • Expert Witnesses or Investigators
  • Health-Care Students
  • Civil Aviation Inspectors
  • Accident or Incident Inspectors
  • Crew Members
  • Emergency Service Providers

These persons still need to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa (if applicable) to enter Canada as visitors.

Study VISA

Abroad Today committed to provide best study and career plan to student after senior secondary school and college whose want higher study in Canada. Our expert counseling screen student's interest and based on the obtained grade they make best strategy so they can not only become a professional in future. Our guidelines and support not limited but includes fining best school, encourage student to opt best career option in Canada, get enrolled in top school/ college/ university, post landing support in Canada etc.

Benefits of studying in Canada
  • Government designed an excellent and grade #1 education system in the world
  • Produce dynamic personalities by providing quality education
  • Canadian college diplomas/ degrees are recognized worldwide
  • Guaranteed career building, safe and stable country
  • Providing top-notched healthcare system
  • Affordable international educational fee and low living cost
  • 20 Hours/ weekly work permit helps to meet living cost and student quickly adapt in the working environment.
  • Top ranked as multicultural nation in the world. Regardless of ethnic origin, students feel at home in our diverse communities and campuses
  • Education in Canada is provided, funded and overseen by provincial, and local governments
  • Education constitutionally provincial responsibility and rigorously guarded International education/student recruitment increasing priority Provincial policy approach mainly “holistic” but with strong international student recruitment emphasis
  • According to the United Nations, Canada offers one of the highest standards for quality of life in the world
About Canada
  • Canada is a federation of ten provinces & three territorie
  • It is a multicultural country and is considered to be a safe, clean and peaceful country
  • Canada has been ranked as one of best place to live on the globe according to the United Nations and is the second largest country in world after Russia
  • Canada is a geographically vast country and offers diverse cultures within its borders
Major Regions/ Cities

Canada’s capital is Ottawa, but the largest city in Canada is Toronto (ON, Canada), following by Montréal & Quebec City (QC, Canada) and then Vancouver (BC, Canada). Other major cities in Canada are: Victoria (BC, Canada), Abbotsford, BC, Edmonton (AB, Canada), Calgary (AB, Canada) and Winnipeg (MB, Canada), Charlottetown, PEI, Halifax, NS. The Largest province in Canada is Quebec. However the largest population is in Ontario with capital city of Toronto whose population is almost half of the population in Ontario.

10 Provinces (States)
  • Alberta: ED Stelmach
  • British Columbia: Gordon Campbell
  • Saskatchewan: Brad Wall
  • Manitoba: Gary Doer
  • Ontario: Dalton McGuinty
  • Quebec: Jean Charest
  • New Brunswick: Shawn Graham
  • Nova Scotia: Rodney McDonald
  • Prince Edward Island: Robert Ghiz
  • Newfoundland & Labrador: Danny Williams
Types of Canadian Institutions:
  • K-12- Schools
  • Universities
  • University Colleges
  • Community Colleges
  • Career College
  • Language schools
Universities Features:

3- and 4-year degrees, Master’s, PhDs, Professional Research intensive Fixed Admission requirements One to Two intakes primarily-Sept/Jan Over 90 Universities in Canada

University College Features:

Offers University degrees as well as college diplomas and certificate programs. They may also offer combined degree diploma programs and university transfer programs.

Their strong student support services, small classes and strong campus environment distinguish University Colleges.

Community Colleges Features:

Diploma Certificate, Applied Degree programs, university transfer College, Institute of Technology, Cégep 135 throughout Canada Very engaged internationally Programs industry driven, hands on Since they prepare a student to be job ready many Indian students are attracted to applying to Community Colleges in Canada.

Career College Features:
  • Short-term, specialized training
  • Focus on popular subject areas
  • Almost all are private
  • Business, Technology, Service Industries, Arts Across Canada
Cooperative Education Features:
  • Earn While You Learn
  • Co-op students are allowed work for the designated terms
  • Institutions help you obtain employment authorization to work
Admission Timings: INTAKE:

University / Community Colleges September/ January January is an on demand intake for popular courses

Private College: Jan / April / May / Sept Part time work during studies

Students are allowed to work part time 20 hours per week on campus/ off campus and full time during holidays while studying the course.

In Canada, minimum wages varies in different provinces. Under the Constitution of Canada, the responsibility for enacting and enforcing labour law including minimum wages in Canada rests with the ten provinces. Minimum wages varies between 8 – 10.25 cd$ per hour depending upon the province.

Work opportunities after studies

A Post-Graduation Work Permit cannot be valid longer than the length of time you studied in Canada. For example, students graduating from a four-year degree program might be eligible for a three-year year work permit. Students graduating from an eight-month certificate program would only be eligible for a work permit of eight months.

English Requirement

Diploma and Bachelor degrees: IELTS 6.0/ 6.5 band with no band less than 5.5/ 6.0 Graduate Diploma and Postgraduate Diploma: 6.0/ 6.5 band Masters degrees: 6.5 band with no band less than 6.0

Fee Structure and Expenditure vs. Income Yearly Tuition Fee Average CAD $10K-$13K
Average Living (Rent + Grocery) cost CAD $8K-$11K Student Work Permit 20 Hours/ Weekly
Average earning CAD $14K-$17K Job Scenario

Current policy allows students to to work 20 hrs per week while study time and 40 hrs per week while breaks

Business VISA

Business visitor is a foreign national who comes to Canada to participate in international business activities, but who will not enter the Canadian labour market.

Canada is one of the world’s largest economies, attracting thousands of short-term business visitors each year. With an international market-oriented economy and as a member of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation (OECD) and the Group of 7 (G7), as well as signatory to the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Canada strives to ensure that international business visitors can come to Canada on business trips. Subject to the nature of the work, as well as the individual’s nationality, certain business visitors can enter the country to conduct business or trade activity without needing a work permit. General outline
After-sales or lease services
Warranty or service agreement
individuals not considered a business visitor
Contact us
Business visitors must demonstrate the following: They plan to stay for less than six months, They do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market, The main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada, They have documents that support their application and They meet Canada’s basic entry requirements, because they Have a valid travel document, such as a passport, Have enough money for their stay and to return home, Plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit, and are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians. There are a number of reasons why an individual may come to Canada as a business visitor, including: Attending business meetings, conferences, conventions, fairs, etc
Buying Canadian goods or services on behalf of a foreign entity
Taking orders for goods or services;

Providing after-sales service, excluding hands-on work in the construction trades; Being trained by a Canadian parent company for work outside of Canada; and Training employees of a Canadian subsidiary of a foreign company.

Business visitors to Canada may require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).

Allowing international business people to do business in Canada is important for the continued economic success of the country. Similarly, countries that have trade agreements and strong economic partnerships with Canada generally allow Canadian business visitors to enter their countries as smoothly as possible. Visa reciprocity is an important aspect of Canada’s business outlook and economic success.

Visitor VISA

Canada has a Temporary Resident Visa program which allows you to enter Canada legally for business or tourism purposes. If you are a citizen of another specified country and want to visit Canada, you may need to apply for the Temporary Resident Visa.

It is important to note that the Temporary Resident Visa is not a work permit visa. If a foreign national has a Temporary Resident Visa, it does not entitle them to work in Canada. It simply allows a foreign national to enter Canada as a tourist.

Alternatively, a work permit allows a foreign national to enter and stay in Canada for employment purposes. Citizens of some countries may require Temporary Resident Visa as well along with the work permit. When a foreign national enters Canada on the Temporary Resident Visa and then seeks employment, they will need a work permit from the respective authorities like the Canadian Consulate or the High Commission.

Types Of Temporary Resident Visas Single Entry Visa– This type of Temporary Resident Visa allows for one single entry into Canada for the foreign national Multiple Entry Visa – This type of Temporary Resident Visa enables the foreign national to enter Canada any number of times during the Visa validity period Transit Visa – This type of Temporary Resident Visa is for foreign nationals who need to enter Canada for less than forty-eight hours (48) and are simply making a stop in Canada before travelling further to another country. Who Is Exempt From Obtaining A Temporary Resident Visa Many foreign nationals are exempt from obtaining the Temporary Resident Visa:

British citizens, and citizens of British dependent territories of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands. Their citizenship should be derived from either birth, descent, registration or naturalization in the above places

Persons with a valid Special Administrative Region passport issued by the Government of Hong Kong Citizens of specific countries Persons holding the permanent residence for the United States Persons with travel documents and passports issued by the Holy See. Who Needs A Medical Examination A medical examination is needed for citizens of certain countries who resided in those specified countries within one year of arriving in Canada and are visiting Canada for more than six months. Once this condition is satisfied, they can be granted the Temporary Resident Visa.

Investor VISA

OOPS! The information does not available for your current selection. It may be Our team diligently working on updating all information based on current immigration law changes and government rules. If you have any questions or concern please contact us progress. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Family / Spouse VISA

OOPS! The information does not available for your current selection. It may be Our team diligently working on updating all information based on current immigration law changes and government rules. If you have any questions or concern please contact us progress. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Immigration VISA

OOPS! The information does not available for your current selection. It may be Our team diligently working on updating all information based on current immigration law changes and government rules. If you have any questions or concern please contact us progress. Sorry for the inconvenience.