The foreign citizens to wish and to live and work permanently in the U.S. must obtain immigration visa. Obtaining immigration is a first step towards becoming a lawful permanent U.S. resident. Most of the U.S. immigration visas fall under the category of family or employment based visas. Only those individuals are eligible to apply for an immigration visa, those are sponsored by a U.S. citizen relative, U.S. lawful permanent resident or a prospective employer. To begin the immigration process, the sponsor is obliged to file a petition with USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) on the behalf of the foreign citizen.

We can divide U.S. Immigration Visas into the following categories:

  • Family Based Visas: The American Government has formulated stringent rules to check the overflow of the foreign nationals. But the government allows the family members of the individuals living in the country to migrate and settle down in the U.S. The U.S. citizens are allowed to invite following family members:
    1. Spouse
    2. Children
    3. Parent
    4. Brother or Sister
    Whereas a Green Card Holder can invite:
    1. Spouse
    2. Unmarried Son or Daughter
    Family Based Visas can further be divided into Sub–Categories:
    1. Immediate Relative Immigrant Visa: This category includes visas based on the close family relationship with the U.S. citizen. It includes sub-classes like:

      • IR-1: Spouse of the U.S. citizen

      • IR-2: Unmarried child below 21 years of age

      • IR-3: A foreign national adopted orphan by a U.S. citizen

      • IR-4: An orphan adopted by a U.S. citizen in the U.S.

      • IR-5: Parent of the U.S. citizen above 21 years of age

    2. Family Preference Immigrant Visa (limited): This is a limited and specific, in the sense, that which relative can be invited by the U.S. resident for the permanent residency. The preferred family members are:
      • Family First Preference`( F-1): Unmarried Sons and daughters of the U.S. citizens and their minor children

      • Family Second Preference (F-2): Spouses, minor children, unmarried daughters and sons of (LPR) Lawful Permanent Resident.

      • Family Third Preference (F-3): Married sons and daughters of the U.S. citizens.

      • Family Fourth Preference (F-4): Brothers and Sisters of the U.S. citizens.

    3. Spouse or Fiancée Visa of a U.S. citizens: The American Government permits its citizens to bring their fiancée or spouse of the foreign origin to stay with them in the country permanently. They can claim this provision in the form of:

      • Spouse Visa (IR1 or CR1) Visa

      • Finance (K-1) Visa

  • Employment Based Visa: The U.S. government has permitted or authorized the U.S. employers to sponsor the people with certain skills, or proficiencies and grant them permanent jobs. In certain specialized fields and domains, the U.S. Government allows prospective immigrants to sponsor themselves. It includes categories:

    1. Employment First Preference Visa (E-1): Priority Workers including persons with extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, multinational managers or executives.

    2. Employment Second Preference (E-2): Professionals with Advanced Degree or Persons of the Exceptional Ability.

    3. Employment Third Preference (E-3): It includes skilled workers, Professionals and Unskilled Workers (Others Workers)

    4. Employment Fourth Preference (E-4): It includes certain special immigrants like; broadcasters in the U.S., Ministers of Religion, Iraqi and Afghan interpreters, certain foreign medical graduates, Certain Retired International Organizations’ Employees, certain surviving Spouses of deceased NATO-6 civilian employees.

  • Intra Country Adoption Visa: It includes the permanent residency visa for the child of another country, whom a U.S. citizen wishes to adopt. A U.S. citizen is permitted to do so by all legal means and bring the child lawfully to the United States. The applicant needs to abide by the local adoption rules and also by international standards of adoption.

  • Diversity Visa: This visa program includes the random selection of the application entries from across the world who want permanent residency permit for the U.S. Prospective Diversity Visa application may obtain visa on the basis of education, professional experiences and other requirements, the mandatory requirements are:

    1. Minimum of high school education

    2. Two or more years of experience

U.S. immigration visa is quite a complex and tedious task. Abroad Today specializes in the U.S. immigration and relocation. As reliable immigration advisors, we have expertise in highly complex U.S. immigration laws.